Skip to content ↓

Privacy notice for pupils and parents

Effective date: May 2018

This document might be difficult for pupils to understand. You can ask your parents or another adult such as your teacher to help you understand it. It is about how we use information about you and what we do with it. We call this information about you ‘personal data’ or ‘personal information.’

Who we are

You may already know that your school is part of a group of academies called the Inspiration Trust. The Trust is the organisation which is in charge of your personal information. This means the Trust is called the Data Controller.

If you want to contact us about your personal information you can contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing dpo@inspirationtrust.org or writing to us at Inspiration Trust, 28 Bethel Street, Norwich, NR2 1NR.

In this notice ‘we’ and ‘us’ means the Inspiration Trust. ‘Pupils’ includes children who have applied but not yet joined the school and former pupils. ‘Parents’ includes parents, guardians, carers, extended family members or anyone with parental responsibility for a child.

How we use pupil information

We collect and hold personal information relating to our pupils and parents and may also receive information about you from a previous school, local authority, and the Department for Education. We use this personal data to:

  • support pupils’ learning;
  • monitor and report on pupil progress;
  • provide appropriate care for pupils;
  • assess the quality of our services;
  • tell people about the academy to help attract pupils and staff; and
  • to comply with the law about sharing personal data

This information will include pupil and parent contact details, pupil assessment and exam results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where pupils go after leaving us, and personal characteristics such as ethnic group, religion, any special educational needs, and relevant medical information.  We may also have photographs or videos of you, including from CCTV, for identification and security purposes.

For pupils enrolling for post 14 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will give us a unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about previous learning or qualifications.       

The use of your information for these purposes is lawful for the following reasons:

  • the Trust is under a legal obligation to collect the information or the information is necessary for us to meet legal requirements imposed upon us such as our duty to safeguard pupils.
  • it is necessary for us to hold and use the information for the purposes of our functions in providing schooling and so we can look after our pupils. This is a function which is in the public interest because everybody needs to have an education. This means we have real and proper reasons to use the information.

We will not usually need your permission to use your information. However, if at any time it appears to us that we would like to use your personal data in a way which means that we would need your consent then we will explain to you what we want to do and ask you for consent.

This is most likely to be where we are involved in activities which are not an essential part of our job as schools but we think would benefit our pupils. If you give your consent, you may change your mind at any time.

If we think that a pupil will not understand what we are asking then we will ask their parent or carer instead. Usually, we will involve parents even if we believe a pupil can make their own decision.

When we collect personal information on our forms, we will make it clear whether there is a legal requirement to provide it, and whether there is a legal requirement on the Trust to collect it. If there is no legal requirement then we will explain why we need it and what the consequences are if it is not provided.

When we give your information to others

Once our pupils reach the age of 13, the law requires us to pass on certain information to the provider of Youth Support Services in your area; this will be either Norfolk County Council or Suffolk County Council.  They have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds. We may also share certain personal data relating to children aged 16 and over with post-16 education and training providers in order to secure appropriate services.

A parent can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth be passed to on by contacting the Data Protection Officer using the details at the start of this document. This right is transferred to the pupil once they reach the age 16. For more information about services for young people, please go to your local authority website.

We will not give information about you to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. If you want to receive a copy of the information about you that we hold, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details at the start of this document.

We are required by law to pass some information about our pupils to the Department for Education.  This is the part of the Government which is responsible for schools. This information may, in turn, then be made available for use by the Local Authority.

The Department may also share information about pupils that we give to them, with other people or organisations. This will only take place where the law allows it.

The National Pupil Database is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the department as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the pupil information we share with the department for the purpose of data collections go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

We will also normally give information about pupils to their parents. Where appropriate, we will listen to the pupil’s view first. We will also take family circumstances into account, in particular where a court has decided what information a parent is allowed to have.

We will also disclose pupil and parent personal data to:

  • A new school when a pupil moves schools
  • Support providers for additional support, such as Special Educational Needs support
  • School nurse or school counsellor
  • CAMHS (Child and Adolescent Mental Health Service)

The information disclosed to these people / services may include sensitive personal information about you. Usually this means information about health and any special educational needs or disabilities. We do this because these people need the information so that they can provide proper support.

Our disclosure of your personal data is lawful for the following reasons:

  • The Trust is under a legal obligation to disclose the information or disclosing the information is necessary for us to meet legal requirements imposed upon us such as our duty to look after our pupils and protect them from harm.
  • It is necessary for us to disclose your information for the purposes of our functions in providing schooling. This is a function which is in the public interest.
  • We have a legitimate interest in disclosing your information because it is necessary in order to provide our pupils with education and pastoral care and connected purposes as outlined above.

We will not usually need consent to disclose your information. However, if at any time it appears to us that we would need consent then this will be sought before a disclosure is made.

It is in your vital interests for your personal information to be passed to these people or services. We will ask a pupil for consent once we think that they can understand what we are asking. Normally, we involve your parents too. By law we won’t need a parent’s consent if we believe a pupil is capable of giving it, but we recognise parents like to be involved because it is part of looking after a child. For younger pupils we will ask a parent for consent.

We do not normally transfer your information to a different country which is outside the European Economic Area. This may happen if one of your parents lives abroad or if you move to a new school abroad, or if a service we use stores some of the data on the internet. If this happens we will be very careful to make sure that it is safe to transfer your information. We will look at whether that other country has good data protection laws for example. If we cannot be sure that it is safe then we will talk to you and your parents about it and make sure that you are happy for us to send your information.

How long we keep your information

We only keep your information for as long as we need to or for as long as the law requires us to. Most of the information we have about you will be in our pupil file. We usually keep these until a pupil’s 25th birthday; where a pupil moves to another school we send the file to the new school. We may retain information if there is a good reason to do so, such as an outstanding legal claim. We have a policy which explains how long we keep information, this contained in our data and information policy, which can be found on the Trust website.

Your rights

You have these rights:

  • You can ask us for a copy of the information we have about you
  • You can ask us to correct any information we have about you if you think it is wrong
  • You can ask us to erase information about you (although we may have good reasons why we cannot do this)
  • You can ask us to limit what we are doing with your information
  • You can object to what we are doing with your information
  • You can ask us to transfer your information to another organisation in a format that makes it easy for them to use.

There is more information in our data and information policy, which can be found on the Trust website.

You can complain about what we do with your personal information. If you are not happy with our answer to your complaint then you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.